The communities we serve

Goodwill of North Georgia has a territory of 45 counties in the North Georgia area and operates in 26 counties. In order to understand our agency, it is necessary to look at the census data of our state and territory.

Race and Hispanic OriginState of Georgia Operating CountiesGoodwill Territory
White60.2%67.65%28%
Black or African American32.6%26.43%56%
American Indian and Alaska Native0.5%0.55%0.22%
Asian4.4%3.10%3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0.1%0.15%0.19%
Two or More Races2.2%2.13%2.5%
Hispanic or Latinx9.9%10.40%7.2%
2019 Data from the Census Bureau

In the race conversation, we desire to support those that have been marginalized (minorities), mirror the communities in which we serve and strive to close the gaps in the areas in which we underperform.

Currently our efforts will focus on:

  • American Indian and Alaska Native
  • Asian
  • Two or more races
  • Hispanic or Latinx

What do we look like?

Representation at Goodwill

Around 2010 we set a goal to diversify our agency to better mirror the communities we serve. One way to measure our progress is to look at the data when it comes to employing people of color. The chart below represents our diversity for people of color as of July 2020 and shows that we are emerging as a leader in this space, with over half of our employees being people of color in each tier of our agency. Black, Indigenous, and People of Color (BIPOC) individuals represent 74% of our team across all levels of the organization.

Our Board of Directors

By the same token, in the most recent years, we set a goal to diversify the Board of Directors.  42% (Forty-two) percent of current board members are BIPOC.  Women also make up 42% (forty-two) of board members.  Diversity is an ongoing priority and pillar for board recruitment efforts.  Click here to view our current board.

Diversification of recruitment efforts

Our jobs were sent to different kinds of community organizations at least 164,075 times in fiscal year 2020 (July 2019 – June 2020).